Diisopropyl AdipateProduct Banner

Diisopropyl Adipate (AKA DIPA) is one of Chemoxy’s main chemical products. It is used for a variety of applications, such as the production of moisturisers, shaving lotions and cleaning agents. Its chemical structure is outlined below:

DIPA

What is Diisopropyl Adipate?

Diisopropyl Adipate (AKA DIPA) is one of Chemoxy’s main chemical products. It is used for a variety of applications, such as the production of moisturisers, shaving lotions and cleaning agents. Its chemical structure is outlined below:

Product Identification

Product Name Diisopropyl Adipate
Empirical Formula C12H22O4
CAS Number 6938-94-9
Synonyms Hexanedioic acid Di-isopropyl ester, Adipic acid di-isopropyl ester, DIPA
Physical State Liquid
Freezing Point 6°C
Biodegradability Readily biodegradable

DIPA acts as a lubricant on the skin surface which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Its solvent properties allow its use as a carrier for other cosmetic ingredients and also to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking.

Applications

In Personal Care applications,

  • It finds wide use as a non-oily emollient with rapid absorbency and low residual tack.
  • It is used in hydro-alcoholic formulations such as shaving lotions, and also grooming products, hand lotions, sun-care products and lipsticks where these properties are highly desirable.
  • It is suitable for room temperature processing.

Other applications include use as a speciality solvent in household cleaners. They have some function as low temperature resistant and low viscosity plasticizer for PVC and its copolymers and cellulose esters.

Adipic acid esters are used as intermediates to produce other chemical compounds.

DIPA can be used as an adjuvant and as a raw material in the production of Agrochemical intermediates.

To find out more about Chemoxy and the wider industrial chemical industry, can read our news page. Alternatively, please get in touch if you’d like to ask us a general question, or perhaps something specific about our Diisopropyl Adipate product.

DIPA TDS