Isoamyl AcetateProduct Banner

Isoamyl Acetate is manufactured and sold by Chemoxy as part of our portfolio of practical industrial chemical products. It is used in many different flavouring processes and in the production of beer. Isoamyl acetate’s chemical structure is outlined below:

iso-amyl acetate

What is Isoamyl Acetate?

Isoamyl Acetate is a speciality solvent that finds extensive use for flavours and fragrances and is used in the production of many synthetic flavours. Read the entire Isoamyl Acetate data sheet here: Isoamyl Acetate TDS

Product Identification

Product Name Isoamyl Acetate
Empirical Formula C7H14O2
CAS Number 123-92-2
Synonyms 3-Methylbutyl acetate, Isopentyl acetate
Physical State Colourless liquid
Odour Pear, Banana
Viscosity 7.2mPas (at 21°C)
Solubility in water 2g/L at 25°C
Boiling Point 142°C

Applications

Isoamyl acetate is used for the preparation of many synthetic flavours from apple to piña colada and even coffee. Flavour production is the main area of application for Isoamyl acetate. Over 40 flavours involve the use of Isoamyl acetate. If you are interested in Isoamyl acetate you may also like to take a look at Isoamyl alcohol, as it too plays a big role in the synthetic flavour industry.

It plays an important part in all beers and is part of the overall flavour profile. It is produced by yeast during fermentation for this application and is present at low levels (typical 1.4mg/l).

It is also used as a low toxicity solvent for some varnishes and nitrocellulose lacquers. It was extensively used in the aircraft industry for stiffening fabric flying surfaces as the carrier for the nitrocellulose and retains this application in model aircraft only.

It is a common ‘alarm’ pheromone for honeybees and low concentrations will attract large numbers.

As Isoamyl acetate has a strong, pleasant odour and low toxicity, it can be used to test effectiveness of gas seals such as in respirators.

Isoamyl acetate is also used in cosmetics, primarily in nail varnish application and removal because of its good solvency. It is also used in deodorants and non-powered air fresheners.

Please feel free to contact us should you require any more information about our product range, or, more specifically, we can discuss Isoamyl acetate and how it can facilitate your own business’s products and processes.

Isoamyl Acetate TDS

Please read the article regarding, “What is in Juicy Fruit?”